PRIVACY POLICY

References to “we” or “us” or “BBL” are to the Business Bookings Limited a limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales (company no 3250842) whose registered office is at Brigham House, High Street, Biggleswade SG19 0LD

About this privacy policy

We understand the importance of maintaining your privacy, keeping your personal information (personal data) secure and complying with data protection laws.

We are the data controller of any personal information you provide to us. This means that we are responsible for complying with data protection laws. This privacy policy describes what personal information we may collect from you, why we use your personal information and more generally the practices we maintain and ways in which we use your personal information.

By providing your personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may use it in the ways set out in this privacy policy. We may provide you with further notices highlighting certain uses we wish to make of your personal information. We may also give you the ability to opt-in or opt-out of selected uses such as marketing when we collect your personal information

If you are booking other people for one of our events or where you are a key contact and are providing personal information about employees and/or alternative contacts you must ensure this privacy policy has been drawn to the attention of those individuals and that you have permission to share their personal information with us.

1.     About whom do we collect personal data?
2.     When do we collect personal data?
3.     What personal information do we collect?
4.     How do we collect your personal information
5.     Purposes for which we process your personal and special categories of personal information
6.     With whom do we share your personal information?
7.     Marketing
8.     How we protect your personal information
9.     For how long do we keep your personal information?
10.  International data transfers
11.  Your rights
12.  Your right to complain to the ICO
13.  Other websites
14.  Cookies
15.  Pixel tags
16.  How to contact us

Section 1: About whom do we collect personal data?

  • present, past BBL bookers
  • Employees of BBL bookers  who benefit from and access the benefits of our service
  • individuals who register for events which BBL are providing services for
  • individuals who enquire into BBL’s Services
  • users of the BBL website;
  • members of the public who have contact with BBL
  • journalists; and
  • MPs and civil servants.

Section 2: When do we collect personal information?

We might collect your personal information if you:

  • or your employee asks to be part of a mailing or marketing campaign;
  • apply (or someone on your behalf) applies for your organisation to be a user of BBL’s Services
  • register (or someone on your behalf registers you) to attend an event BBL are providing services for
  • subscribe (or someone on your behalf subscribes for you) to receive marketing communications and/or industry updates from BBL
  • are mentioned in a BBL case study or a press release;
  • Contact us with a technical or compliance query; or

Section 3: What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • business and/or personal telephone number;
  • business address and/or personal address;
  • job title and company name;
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • financial information (for example credit card details for events or for expenses purposes);
  • Personal Preferences that you have informed us of in relationship to services we provide

Section 4: How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal and special category data:

  • face-to-face (directly from you);
  • by telephone;
  • by email;
  • via our website (including through the use of cookies – please see section 14 on Cookies);
  • via booking  forms (submitted directly by you and by your organisation);
  • via various events attendance lists;
  • via surveys sent or commissioned by BBL;
  • from survey data collected through third-party surveys;
  • via the key contact at your organisation) who is responsible for registering all applicable employees as members;
  • from individuals or colleagues who have registered you for an event  from event organisers, exhibitors and any other such third parties who are involved in organising or contributing to events BBL are providing services for;
  • from people working on our behalf, whether as a paid consultant or on a voluntary basis
  • from third parties to verify your identity and the accuracy of the information you have provided;
  • from publicly available sources including but not limited to internet search engines, public records and registers and social media (e.g. LinkedIn and Twitter);
  • from third parties including but not limited to public relations (PR) agencies and industry media databases that maintain information on journalists; government databases that maintain information on MPs, peers and government officials;

Section 5: Purposes for which we process your personal and special category data

We use your personal information for a number of different purposes.

Under data protection laws, for each purpose, we must be able to rely on a legal ground to justify why we are using your personal information. The legal grounds that we may rely on are:

For processing personal information
Legal ground Details
Performance of our contract with you Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party to or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
Compliance with a legal obligation Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
For our legitimate interests where these do not cause you undue harm Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal information.

Our main legitimate interests for using your personal information are:

(1)  to enable us to book hotels and events as requested by you

(2)  to promote BBL services and the value of the services that BBL offer.

 

When we use your special category data (for example information about your religious beliefs, criminal convictions, political opinions or health) we must be able to rely on an additional legal ground. The additional legal grounds that we may rely on in these instances are:

For processing special category personal information
Your explicit consent You have given your explicit consent to the processing of your special category data for one or more specified purposes.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.  If you do so, you may not be able to receive the benefit of some of our services where in order to provide them, we rely on your explicit consent to process your special category data.

For legal claims Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
You have made this information public You have made your special category information manifestly public.

 

For every use of your personal information, we have set out the relevant legal grounds that we will rely on and where relevant, the additional legal grounds that we rely on when we use your special category data.

Where you use our services, the personal information that we collect about you may be used:

  1. To process the transaction you have requested

As part of your membership, we need to carry out our obligations arising from the membership contract and general membership service activities such as invoicing and confirmation emails.

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests
  1. To send you any guides, documentation, email alerts or other information relevant to your requested transactions

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests
  1. To administer your payments for services provided by BBL
  • To share your details with Event Organisers BBL are providing services for
  • To track the use of the BBL website for marketing purposes

Legal grounds:

  • our legitimate interests

 

Where you have we will use your personal information to:

  • process bookings;
  • send you the relevant information pack and to confirm details;
  • to make necessary security, catering and all other booking related arrangements
  • for any other necessary purpose related to the smooth running of your requested transaction

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests

Additional legal grounds for special category personal information:

  1. For marketing purposes

Where you enquire about the services BBL provide,  the personal information that we collect about you may be used: 

  1. To provide information about our services

Legal grounds:

  • our legitimate interests
  1. To be featured in BBL case studies or a press releases

Legal grounds:

  • our legitimate interests

Additional legal grounds for sensitive personal information:

  • explicit consent
  1. To provide advice appropriate to your personal  preferences

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests

Additional legal grounds for sensitive personal information:

  • explicit consent

We may use your personal information to invite you to events and for any related event administration including to:

  • process bookings;
  • send you the relevant information and to confirm details;
  • to make necessary security, catering and all other related arrangements; and
  • for any other necessary purpose related to the running of your request

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests

Additional legal grounds for special category data :

We may use your personal information to invite you to events and for any related event administration including to:

  • process bookings;
  • send you the relevant information pack and to confirm details;
  • to make necessary security, catering and all other related arrangements; and
  • for any other necessary purpose related to the running of your request

Legal grounds:

  • performance of our contract with you
  • our legitimate interests

Additional legal grounds for special category information:

  • explicit consent
  • you have made this information public

Section 6: With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to the third parties listed below for the purposes described in this privacy policy. You can contact us for details of specific disclosures made in respect of your personal information. The third parties listed below will only use your personal information under our strict instruction and are under an obligation to ensure appropriate security measures are in place.

  • Event organisers, event exhibitors and any other such third parties which are involved in organising or contributing to events you have requested our services for
  • Hotels and Venues you have requested us to provide service for;
  • Government departments;

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where:

  • the disclosure is required by law or by a regulator with authority over us or you, such as where there is a court order, statutory obligation
  • we believe that such disclosure is necessary in order to assist in the prevention or detection of any criminal action (including fraud) or is otherwise in the overriding public interest.

Section 7: Marketing

We are committed to only sending you marketing communications that you have expressed an interest in receiving.

If you wish to unsubscribe from the communications sent by us to you, you may do so at any time by emailing us… info@businessbookings.com

However please note that individuals who are key contacts at the organisation will receive essential emails until all transactions are completed.

Section 8: How we protect your personal information

BBL is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We keep your personal information in a secure server and have appropriate security measures in place in physical facilities.

While we strive to protect your personal information, due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. With this in mind, any transmission is at your own risk and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are online.

Section 9: For how long do we keep your personal information

By providing you with services we create records that contain your personal data.  These records can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats.

Retention periods for records are determined based upon the type of record, the nature of the activity and the service that we are providing to you and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Records help us to demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of our activities. We manage our records to help us serve our clients well (for example for operational reasons, such as dealing effectively with any queries relating to your request) and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

BBL will retain your personal information for the duration of your transaction with BBL, plus another seven years upon completion of this.

We may on exception retain your information for longer periods particularly where we need to withhold destruction or disposal based on an order from the courts or an investigation by law enforcement agencies or our regulators. This is intended to make sure that we will be able to produce records as evidence if they are needed.

Retention periods may be changed from time-to-time based on business or legal and regulatory requirements.

If you would like more information about how long we keep your information, please contact us at info@businessbookings.com

Section 10: International data transfers

We (or third parties acting on our behalf) may store or process personal information that we collect about you in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which may have lower standards of data protection.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business or business liabilities, provided that they continue to use your personal information substantially in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

In the unlikely event that we transfer your personal information outside the EEA we will ensure that an adequate level of protection is in place to protect your personal information such as putting in place contractual protections which have the purpose of ensuring the security of any information passed and putting in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information.

Section 11: Your rights

  1. The right to access your personal information

Subject to any relevant exemptions, you are entitled to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to request details of how we use your personal information including any disclosures made. To exercise your rights to access your personal information, please email info@businessbookings.com  There will not usually be a charge for dealing with these requests.

Your personal information will usually be provided to you in writing, unless otherwise requested, or where you have made the request by electronic means, in which case your personal information will be provided to you by electronic means where possible.

  1. The right to rectification

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is reliable and as accurate and complete as is necessary for its intended use but you are entitled to ask us to update or amend any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you. To request us to update or amend any personal information we hold about you, please contact us.

  1. The right to object to marketing As set out in section 7 on marketing, you are entitled to object to receiving marketing material from us at any time.  You can exercise this right by emailing info@businessbookings.com
  1. Other rights

Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to require us to:

  • delete any personal information, subject to us having no longer have a legal ground to rely on to retain it;
  • where processing is based on consent, to withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing;
  • object to any processing based on the legal ground of legitimate interests unless our reason for undertaking that processing outweighs any prejudice to your data protection rights;
  • provide you or another provider with a copy of your personal information that you provided us with; and
  • restrict how we use your personal information whilst a complaint is being investigated.

If you contact us to exercise any of these rights we will confirm your right to do so and respond in most cases within 30 days. Where we believe it may take longer than 30 days to respond to a request, we will inform you. We are permitted a further two months to respond in cases are particularly complex.

Section 12: Your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal information, our response to any exercise of your rights set out in section 11, or if you believe us to be in breach of our data protection obligations, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office here.

Section 13: Other Websites

BBL websites may contain links to other third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information. We would suggest that you check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third party websites.

Section 14: Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer from a website and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie file stores a limited amount of information about you (such as your username and password) and allows BBL to offer services personalised to your interests and to track the number of people who visit different parts of our website. You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, however, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Section 15: Pixel tags

Pixel tags (also called clear gifs or web bugs) are used to track who is reading a web page or e-mail, when, and from what computer.

They provide us with information about your interaction with our email messages (if you receive messages in HTML format) and to record some of the pages you consequently visit on our website.

We use this information so we can provide you with information tailored to your needs and interests and so that we can better plan our future campaigns and upgrade visitor information used in reporting statistics.

Pixel tag technology is used to analyse the reading habits of our membership in order to review and improve services to members and on occasion we may use this for marketing purposes. Questions about this technology should be directed to the info@businessbookings.com

Section 16: How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the personal information we hold about you. You can contact us by emailing  info@businessbookings.com  or by writing to us at Business Bookings Ltd, Corby Enterprise Centre, London Road, Corby NN17 5EU

 

Disclaimer
The information contained on this website is general information only and is not intended to be, or to replace, professional advice. Business Bookings Ltd accepts no responsibility for loss that may arise from accessing or reliance on information contained on this website. Parts of the website link to external internet sites; and other external internet sites may link to this website. Business Bookings Ltd is not responsible for the content of any external internet sites.

Copyright
The information contained on this website is, unless otherwise stated, the copyright of Business Bookings Ltd. Users are permitted to read and make copies of the information for their own personal use. Users may also provide copies to others for information purposes provided that they do so free of charge, that the content of the published material remains intact, that the user’s communication of the content must not be misleading or inaccurate and that the user must draw to the attention of recipients the warning in this notice. No other use of the materials published on this website is permitted without the express prior written consent of Business Bookings Ltd.

Privacy policy
Business Bookings Ltd is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website. You can use this website without providing any personal information. If you choose to provide personal data to us – typically via an email – we will use your personal data lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may use your personal data for our own marketing purposes and to improve our site. We do not disclose this data to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for that use of your data.

Cookies
Like most other websites, the Business Bookings Ltd website may deploy cookies, which are small files stored on your hard drive to monitor your use of our website. Once you have closed your browser, we do not use the information these cookies collect. This website requires the use of cookies to allow users to download voucher content once they have signed in.

To disallow cookies please follow the instructions in the cookie control box  located on the left bottom hand corner of the screen or visit http://wotsthebigidea.com/cookielaw/cookies.html

Once you have closed your browser, we do not use the information these cookies collect. You can use this website while prohibiting cookies, if you prefer.

We are currently using cookies for the following;

Google Analytics: _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Visited Site? visitedsite This cookie will track if you have previously visited the site, if you have visited the site you won’t see the cookie popup.

Security
Business Bookings Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online. By using the Business Bookings Ltd website you accept the inherent security implications of dealing online and will not hold Business Bookings Ltd responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by Business Bookings Ltd’s negligence.

Your rights
For a small fee, you have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected.